Humboldt Collegiate Institute presents academic awards online

HUMBOLDT — Humboldt Collegiate Institute celebrated its high academic achievers with an online video presentation.

Thirty-five students were presented with awards.

article continues below

“Many of our students through their efforts and with the help of their families have achieved in our classrooms at HCI,” said Cory Popoff, the school’s principal. “Math, ELA, science, fine arts, practical or applied arts, phys ed, in many areas. Now, we celebrate your achievements in all of these areas in this video. Our award winners have gone above and beyond in our classrooms and in our larger community.”

 

Last Name First Name Award #1 Award #2 Award #3
Atamanchuk Morgan Humboldt Alliance Church Scholarship    
Bagui Deryck Kinnette Club of Humboldt Scholarship Schulich Leader Nominee  
Barlage Breanna Boyden Family Scholarship    
Barnes Sam HSA Chartered Professional Accountants Business Scholarship    
Bergermann Cody Saskatchewan Youth Apprenticeship Scholarship    
Brown Garrett D. Ronald Bell Award R. John and Agnes Adams Award  
Buan Keith Saskatchewan Youth Apprenticeship Scholarship    
Engele Victoria Brody Hinz Memorial Character Award Humboldt and District Chamber of Commerce Award Humboldt Knights of Columbus Scholarship
Engele-Lueke Julianna Humboldt Vision Centre Scholarship HCI Jacob Leicht Memorial Scholarship  
Hart Finlay Humboldt Vision Centre Scholarship    
Hofmann Jenna 2018-2019 Governor General Award    
Hofmann Nicole D. Ronald Bell Award SRC Student Advocacy Award  
Hoppe Taylor Royal Canadian Legion Ladies Auxiliary Most Improved Student Award    
Kaip Karyn Francis Catherine Gerwing Award    
Kuevers Jayna St. Elizabeth Hospital Ladies Auxiliary Award    
Leonard Jackson St. Peter's College Accelerated Scholarships    
Loose Ryan Brody Hinz Memorial Character Awards    
MacLean Lauryn Bob Ford Photography Award Cecilia Poole Award Spirit of of HCI Award
Mangiwet Kashmir HCI Kosmynka Technical Award    
Marianchuk Jorden Evert and Ida Johnson Award    
Mertz Luke SRC Student Advocacy Award    
Moar Natasha Horizon School Division Student Recognition Award    
Rodriguez Gabe St. Peter's College Accelerated Scholarship    
Romanuik Kelly Pay It Forward Scholarship    
Smith Dakota Tyler Bieber Memorial Award Helping Hands-Glace Bay/HMHA Scholarship  
Sookeroff Abby Royal Canadian Legion Scholarship    
Sperling Abbie Kinnette Club of Humboldt Scholarship Humboldt Co-opertive   
Stumborg Logan Humboldt Broncos AA Midget Jacob Leicht Memorial Award    
Syroteuk Emma HCI Kosmynka Acting Award    
Therres Destiny St. Peter's College Accelerated Scholarship    
Tremblay Olivia Duchess of Cornwall Scholarship    
Vanderlinde Ashlyn Antoinette (Tony) Pitzel Award    
Vipond Kade Ken Lockinger Memorial Scholarship Helping Hands-Glace Bay/HMHA Scholarship  
Ward Tony Henry Kloppenburg Mathematics Scholarship    
Weninger Benjamin St. Peter's College Accelerated Scholarship    
 
© Copyright Humboldt Journal

Community Event Calendar


Find out what's happening in your community and submit your own local events.